East Tennessee State Punished by USC Upstate 88-71

Filed under Game Recap on January 29th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  East Tennessee State 34 37 71
  USC Upstate 33 55 88
Mon, Jan 28 2013, 07:30 PM

G.B. Hodge Center
Spartanburg, SC
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Monday, January 28th, East Tennessee State forced only nine turnovers and was smoked by USC Upstate 88-71 in conference play. East Tennessee State led 34-33 at the half, but was outplayed in the second half as USC Upstate pulled away for good. Kinard Gadsden-Gilliard picked up a double-double in the loss with a season-high 16 points and 11 rebounds. Lester Wilson had 16 points and added six rebounds. For the Spartans, Torrey Craig finished with a game-high 23 points (8 Reb 3 Ast), including 6-of-8 shooting from three-point range. East Tennessee State (6-16, 4-5 Atlantic Sun) takes on Northern Kentucky (6-11, 4-5 Atlantic Sun) on Thursday, January 31st at home.


ETSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AK. Gadsden-Gilliard3616112101
ALester Wilson391662202
B+Jarvis Jones401923103
B-John Walton19650101
CRashawn Rembert28811202
CHunter Harris18350003
C-Petey McClain17314005
-M. Stramaglia4010000
UPSTATE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Torrey Craig362383100
ARicardo Glenn281680001
AB. Olomuwiya16771002
AAdrian Rodgers19925102
AJodd Maxey251125211
B+Ty Greene351313101
B-Rob Elam12212100
B-Mario Blessing23704101
-Fred Miller7000101

East Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 28 or more field goals made this season, East Tennessee State has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • ETSU set a season low for blocks.
  • Jarvis Jones has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:21 left to go.
  • Kinard Gadsden-Gilliard accounted for 32.3% of the team's rebounds.

USC Upstate Game Notes:
  • Torrey Craig has led the team in scoring 11 times in 22 games this season.
  • Torrey Craig recorded a team season high in three-pointers with 6.
  • The top two scorers (Torrey Craig and Ricardo Glenn) accounted for 44.3% of the points.
  • Torrey Craig set a career high with a 75% three-point percentage.
  • Ricardo Glenn has led the team in rebounding 16 times in 22 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Citadel
Game Recap
Chattanooga
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...East Tennessee State (16-11) Faces Citadel (10-1...East Tennessee State Loses to Chattanooga 67-59



Season Preview: ETSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
6 UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#21 Tyler Ailshie Jr G 6-1 195
#10 Isaac Banks Fr F 6-7 215
#20 Alex Bates So F 6-8 235
#11 D. Bradford Fr G 6-4 185
#0 Ron Giplaye Sr F 6-6 250
#2 Devin Harris Fr G 6-4 200
#3 Peter Jurkin Jr C 7-0 230
#1 Petey McClain Jr G 6-0 185
#13 A. Merriweather So G 6-2 185
#44 Karl Overstreet Fr C 6-10 225
#4 Rashawn Rembert Sr G 6-3 195
#5 Jalen Riley Sr G 6-0 150
#12 Tommy Williams Jr F 6-5 220
#15 Lester Wilson Jr F 6-4 215